Welcome About Programme Join Contact
 

Programme 2017

The Friends’ 2017 concert brochure may be downloaded here.

The first event next year will be on Saturday 25 February at 7.30pm when The Darius Brubeck Quartet will make a welcome return to Hythe in a concert postponed from last September.

Tickets

Prices (unless otherwise stated): Evening and afternoon concerts £12; lunchtime concerts £7.

Discounted prices for Friends of St Leonard’s Church: Evening and afternoon concerts £10; lunchtime concerts £6. Join here.

Tickets available from Brandon’s Music Shop, 55 High Street, Hythe CT21 5AD (01303 264429) and at church door prior to each concert.

Tickets for some concerts may be bought on-line from this page.

Free admission to those under 18 in full-time education.

Refreshments in Church

Wine bar open 30 minutes before concerts and during any intervals. Light lunches available in church after lunchtime concerts indicated by [L].

Car Parking

If using satnav to reach the church or car park, use postcode: CT21 5DN. A church car park with limited space is located to the east of the building.

 

Date & time

Prices  [Friends]

Performers

Programme

Buy tickets

Saturday
25 February
7.30pm
£15 [£13 for members of Friends of St Leonard's] The Darius Brubeck Quartet:
Darius (son of Dave) Brubeck (piano),
Oli Hayhurst (bass),
Wesley Gibbens (drums),
Dave O’Higgins (saxophone)
Original music and jazz standards in addition to Dave Brubeck compositions that blend with special choral performance by Shepway Singers of Dave Brubeck’s - Four New England Pieces Book now 
Saturday
11 March
7.30pm
£12 [£10] James Short
(Organ Scholar, St Leonard’s Church)
Works by Bruhns, Bach, Couperin, Elgar, Reger, Vierne  
Saturday
8 April
7.30pm
£15 [£13] Dominic Alldis Trio:
Dominic Alldis (piano),
Andrew Cleyndert (double bass),
Martin France (drums)
Jazz arrangements of classical themes, folk songs, American songbook and original compositions Book now
Saturday
22 April
7.30pm
£12 [£10] ‘Fiddle and Faff’:
Christine Adams & Lissie Bayford
Traditional and own songs with accompaniments on violin, double bass, accordion and nyckelharpa  
Saturday
29 April
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Daniel Cook
(Sub-Organist Westminster Abbey)
Guilmant – March on a theme of Handel
Stanford – Sonata No 2, Op 151
Duruflé – Prélude et Fugue sue le nom d’Alain, Op 7
Widor – Symphonie VI, Op 42 No 1
 
Thursday
11 May
12 noon [L]
£7 [£6] Robert Drury 'Guitarra Romantica  
Saturday
10 June
7.30pm
£21 & £15 Primavera Chamber Ensemble Mozart – Flute Quartet in C, K285b
Haydn – Symphony No 101 in D ‘Clock’ arr. Salomon
Brahms – Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 35
 
Thursday
22 June
12 noon [L]
£7 [£6] Just2 Harp Duo:
Karina & Adel Wilson
Internationally acclaimed award-winning harp duo, play variety of music to include traditional, classical, Scottish, contemporary and jazz  
Saturday
24 June
5.00pm
£7 [£6] Verano Quintet:
Ben Uden,
Richard Williams,
Phillip Scott Moore,
Adam Young (guitarists) &
Emmanuel Webb (violin)
Award-winning local young musicians perform exciting repertoire from South America, Spain and elsewhere    
Saturday
1 July
7.30pm
£12 Folkestone Choral Society

Rutter – Sprig of Thyme
Coleman – Rhythm of Life
Medley of Lennon & McCartney songs & instrumental items

 
Monday
3 July
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Ashford Youth Jazz Orchestra   Book now
Sunday
9 July
3.00pm
£15 [£13] The Grier Trio Beethoven – Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1
Brahms ­– Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Beethoven – Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2
Book now
Thursday
13 July
7.30pm
£12 [£10] (‘JAM on the Marsh’ Festival event)
David Rees-Williams Trio:
David Rees-Williams (piano),
Neil Francis (bass guitar),
Phil Laslett (drums)
Programme unites best of classical and jazz.  
Friday
14 July
7:30pm
£10 [£8] (‘JAM on the Marsh’ Festival event)
Molly Parsons-Gurr (cello) & Adrian Oldland (piano)
Rachmaninoff – Corelli Variations
Poulenc – Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Vaughan Williams – Six Studies in English Folk Song
 
Saturday
22 July
7.00pm
£12 [£8] Snowdown Colliery Welfare Male Voice Choir &
Three Valleys Male Voice Choir
  Book now  
Thursday
27 July
12 noon [L]                     
£7 [£6] Christopher Pilgrim (countertenor) &
Jonathan Pilgrim (piano)
'The Art of the Countertenor’: featuring works by Dowland, Handel, Purcell, Bach, Howells, Vaughan Williams    
Saturday
5 August
7:30 pm
£12 [£10] Hythe Narropera
The Pocket Opera Trio:
Dorothy Janssen (soprano)
Hanns Heinz Odenthal (violin)
Haydn Rawstron (piano, narrator)
Mozart - All Women Behave So (Cosi Fan Tutte) Book now
Wednesday
9 August
3.00pm
Donations ‘That Music Always Round Me’ Poetry readings about music, followed by tea and cakes  
Sunday
13 August
3:00 pm
£12 [£10] Hythe Narropera
The Pocket Opera Trio:
Dorothy Janssen (soprano)
Floriane Peycelon(violin)
Haydn Rawstron (piano, narrator)
Weber - The Devil's Marksman (Der Freischütz) Book now  
Saturday
19 August
7.30pm
£15 [£13] CUBE chamber jazz quartet:
Pete Rose (clarinet),
Dave Robinson (vibraphone),
Jamie Moore (guitars),
Lisa Pentecost (double bass and flute)
Variations on themes of Mozart, Paganini, Piazzolla, Reinhardt, Ellington and others, alongside original compositions Book now 
Saturday
26 August
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Sohyun Park piano recital Beethoven – Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a, ‘Les adieux’
Liszt – Ballade No 1 in D flat major
Debussy – Préludes 1: La Cathédrale engloutie; La dance de Puck; Minstrels
Debussy – Images 1: Reflets dans l’eau; Hommage à Rameau; Mouvement
Chopin – Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Book now
Sunday
27 August
3.00pm
£8 [£6] Jon Valender (tenor) Schubert – Winterreise  
Saturday
16 September
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Montagu Singers – vocal ensemble Anthems and songs by Tallis, Bach, Purcell and others
Sunday
24 September
3.00pm
£12 [£10] Icknield Trio:
Anna Le Hair (piano),
Arwen Newband (violin),
Sarah Boxall (cello)
Beethoven – Op 70(1) “Ghost”
Bridge – Phantasie Piano Trio in C minor
Dvořák – Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90 (‘Dumky’)
 
Saturday
7 October
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Monteverdi 450
Helen Bailey, Amy McEnroe (sopranos),
Fiona Mackay (mezzo-soprano),
Ben Thapa (tenor),
Jim Clements (baritone),
Dale Wills  (harpsichord), plus string ensemble
Staged madrigals, scenes from operas, instrumental and choral pieces. Book now
Thursday
12 October
12 noon
  Anne Marshall (piano) &
Niall O’Riordan (flute)
Works by Bach, Frühling, Gaubert  
Saturday
21 October
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Nicholas King – organ recital Bach – Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Howells – Psalm Prelude, Set 2 No 2
Reger – Sonata No2 in D minor, Op 60
Archer – A Festival Toccata
Schumann – Two Fugues on B-A-C-H
Joubert –  Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor, Op 35
Franck – Final, Op 21
 
Saturday
11 November
7.30pm
£12 [£10] Shepway Singers Late Romantic composers.  
Saturday
2 December
7.00pm
  Band concert Details to be advised.  
Saturday
16 December
7.30pm
Retiring collection   Carols for All.